FlyDroneMap
← Back to Guides

DJI Air 3 Wind Resistance: Official Limit and Real Conditions

October 17, 2026 · 5 min read · By admin_SH

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now

DJI gives the Air 3 a maximum wind speed resistance of 12 m/s, which is 43.2 km/h. That number is a ceiling set by the manufacturer, not a comfortable everyday limit. This page shows the official figure next to the other specs, explains how FlyDroneMap turns it into good, caution and not recommended ranges, and lists what to check before you launch.

Key takeaways

  • DJI's spec page lists "Max Wind Speed Resistance" for the Air 3 as 12 m/s (43.2 km/h).
  • The Air 3 manual says not to operate the aircraft in severe weather, including wind speeds exceeding 12 m/s, and warns that it may not be able to return to its Home Point when the wind is too high.
  • On FlyDroneMap, gusts under 21.6 km/h count as good for this model, from 21.6 km/h as caution, and from 30.2 km/h as not recommended. These are the site's own thresholds, not an official standard.
  • Wind at flight height is often stronger than the forecast value for 10 m, so leave a margin for the return flight.

Official specifications

The values below come from DJI's Air 3 specs page, and the wind-related notes come from the Air 3 User Manual v1.6.

ItemValue
Max wind speed resistance12 m/s (43.2 km/h)
Takeoff weight720 g
Max horizontal speed21 m/s (75.6 km/h), 19 m/s (68.4 km/h) in EU regions; measured at sea level without wind
Max flight time46 minutes, measured at a constant 28.8 km/h in calm air at sea level
Max hovering time42 minutes, measured in calm air at sea level
Max takeoff altitude6000 m
Operating temperature-10 to 40 °C
Satellite navigationGPS + Galileo + BeiDou
Obstacle sensingOmnidirectional binocular vision system, supplemented with an infrared sensor at the bottom of the aircraft

The spec page does not describe the test conditions behind the 12 m/s figure. Note that the flight time and speed figures are stated for windless conditions, so real flights in wind will not match them.

What the manual says about wind

The Air 3 manual lists wind speeds exceeding 12 m/s among the severe weather conditions in which the aircraft should not be operated. It also says that in Return to Home the aircraft may not be able to return to the Home Point when the wind speed is too high, and that the battery needed for the return cannot be calculated accurately because wind speed differs at different altitudes. In ATTI mode, it warns, wind can cause horizontal shifting and the aircraft cannot hover or brake automatically. Read the current manual for your own unit, because DJI updates documents over time.

How FlyDroneMap judges this model

FlyDroneMap compares the forecast gust with the official maximum. Good means the current wind or gust is under 50% of the maximum, caution starts at 50%, and not recommended starts at 70%. For the Air 3 this gives:

LevelShare of 43.2 km/hGust speed
Goodunder 50%under 21.6 km/h
Caution50% to under 70%21.6 to under 30.2 km/h
Not recommended70% or more30.2 km/h and above

The dashboard also rates gusts on their own: low risk under 20 km/h, moderate from 20 to under 35 km/h, and high at 35 km/h and above. Both views are references, so use whichever shows the higher risk.

Why the limit is not your working limit

The manufacturer figure is a maximum under the manufacturer's conditions. Gusts add sudden pushes on top of the average wind, and the wind at 80–120 m is usually stronger than the 10 m forecast height, as explained in the guide on wind shear by altitude. In practice, a light aircraft like the Air 3 drifts more and uses more battery when it flies into the wind, and you also need enough reserve to come back against a headwind. A tailwind outbound can hide how hard the return will be.

Before you launch

  • Open the FlyDroneMap dashboard and read the gusts, not only the average wind, for your location and hour.
  • Compare them with 21.6 and 30.2 km/h for this model, and read the wind and gust checklist.
  • Check the wind at altitude and plan the return leg into the wind.
  • Compare other aircraft in wind resistance by model if you fly more than one.

Common mistakes

  • Treating 43.2 km/h as a target instead of a ceiling.
  • Looking only at the average wind and ignoring gusts.
  • Judging only by ground conditions when the aircraft will fly at 100 m.
  • Using the 46-minute flight time as a plan for windy days.

FAQ

What is the wind limit of the DJI Air 3?

DJI lists a maximum wind speed resistance of 12 m/s, or 43.2 km/h. The manual also advises against operating in wind speeds exceeding 12 m/s.

Can I fly the Air 3 in 30 km/h wind?

30 km/h is about 8.3 m/s, roughly 69% of the official maximum. By FlyDroneMap's criteria that is caution, just below the not recommended range, and gusts above the average would push it higher.

Why does the site say caution before the official limit?

The official figure is a maximum, while real flights involve gusts, stronger wind at altitude and a return leg against the wind. The 50% and 70% steps are the site's own margin.

Sources and further reading

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now