FlyDroneMap
← Back to Guides

DJI Mini 3 Pro Wind Resistance: Official Limit and Real Conditions

October 17, 2026 · 6 min read · By admin_SH

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now

DJI gives the Mini 3 Pro a maximum wind speed resistance of 10.7 m/s, which is about 38.5 km/h. That figure is a ceiling set by the manufacturer, not a comfortable working speed, and a very light aircraft feels gusts earlier than the number suggests. This page lists the official specs, explains how FlyDroneMap turns the figure into a good, caution and not-recommended check, and shows what to look at before you launch.

Key takeaways

  • DJI's support page lists the Mini 3 Pro at 10.7 m/s (Level 5), which is 38.5 km/h. The user manual (v1.6) says not to operate the aircraft in severe weather including wind speeds exceeding 10.7 m/s.
  • On FlyDroneMap, gusts under about 19 km/h count as good for this model, caution starts at about 19 km/h, and not recommended starts at about 27 km/h. These are the site's own thresholds, not an official standard.
  • The manual notes that the aircraft may not be able to return to the Home Point when the wind speed is too high, and that low temperatures reduce wind resistance.
  • Wind at 80–120 m is usually stronger than the forecast value at 10 m, so check the wind at altitude too.

Official specifications

The values below come from DJI's Mini 3 Pro support page and user manual v1.6. Speed and flight-time figures are DJI's, measured under the conditions DJI states, such as no wind.

ItemValue
Max wind speed resistance10.7 m/s (Level 5), about 38.5 km/h
Takeoff weightUnder 249 g with the standard battery; about 290 g with the Intelligent Flight Battery Plus
Max flight speed16 m/s in S Mode, 10 m/s in N Mode, 6 m/s in C Mode (sea level, no wind)
Max flight time34 minutes with the standard battery, measured at 21.6 km/h in windless conditions; 47 minutes with the Plus battery, which DJI says is available in select countries only
Max service ceiling above sea level4000 m with the standard battery; 3000 m with the Plus battery
Operating temperature-10 to 40 °C
PositioningGPS, Galileo and BeiDou
Obstacle sensingForward, backward and downward vision sensors

The support page gives no separate takeoff or landing wind figure and no extra test condition for the 10.7 m/s value. The manual adds a few wind notes: the aircraft may not be able to return to the Home Point when the wind speed is too high, strong winds disable the leftward and rightward restriction to improve wind resistance, and reduced battery capacity in the cold reduces wind speed resistance.

How FlyDroneMap judges this model

The dashboard compares the current gust with the official maximum for the model you select. These percentages are the site's own criteria, not an official standard: good under 50% of the maximum, caution from 50%, and not recommended from 70%. For the Mini 3 Pro:

VerdictShare of maximumGust speed
GoodUnder 50%Under 19.3 km/h (5.4 m/s)
Caution50% to under 70%19.3 to under 27.0 km/h
Not recommended70% or more27.0 km/h (7.5 m/s) and above

The dashboard also rates gusts on their own: low risk under 20 km/h, moderate from 20 to under 35 km/h, and high at 35 km/h and above. For this light aircraft the model check turns to caution at almost the same point where the general gust rating leaves low risk, and it reaches not recommended well before the general high-risk band.

Why the official limit is not your working limit

DJI states a maximum under its own test conditions. Real flights add several things on top of that.

  • Gusts. A gust is a short peak above the average wind. A figure that describes steady wind says little about sudden pushes, so judge by the gust value.
  • Altitude. Forecast wind is reported at 10 m, while you may fly at 80–120 m, where the air is often faster. See the guide on wind shear by altitude.
  • Return leg. If you flew out with a tailwind, the way home is into the wind and uses more battery. DJI's own wording is that the aircraft may not be able to return when the wind is too high.
  • Light airframe. A drone under 249 g has little mass to resist a sudden push, so drift and gimbal movement show up sooner. This is general physics, not a DJI statement.
  • Cold. DJI says reduced battery capacity in low temperatures reduces wind speed resistance, so the margin shrinks on cold days. See temperature and drone battery performance.

Before you launch

  1. Open the FlyDroneMap dashboard, select the Mini 3 Pro and read the gust, not only the average wind.
  2. Compare the gust with the table above. If it is in the caution band, keep the flight short and close.
  3. Check wind at 80–120 m on the dashboard, and read the wind and gust checklist for direction, obstacles and landing.
  4. Plan the return with extra battery, and review return-to-home settings before relying on automatic return.
  5. Land early if the gusts rise. For a comparison with other models see drone wind resistance by model.

Common mistakes

  • Treating 10.7 m/s as a target rather than a ceiling.
  • Reading the average wind and ignoring the gust figure.
  • Checking only the ground reading and flying at 100 m or more.
  • Forgetting that a cold battery reduces the margin.
  • Assuming the Plus battery changes nothing; it adds weight and lowers the listed service ceiling, so check DJI's figures for your setup.

FAQ

What is the wind limit of the DJI Mini 3 Pro?

DJI lists a maximum wind speed resistance of 10.7 m/s (Level 5), about 38.5 km/h. The manual says not to operate the aircraft in severe weather including wind speeds exceeding 10.7 m/s.

Can I fly the Mini 3 Pro in 30 km/h wind?

30 km/h is about 8.3 m/s, which is about 78% of the official maximum. Under FlyDroneMap's criteria that is in the not-recommended range, and a gust at that level leaves little margin for the return flight.

Why does the site say caution before the official limit?

The official figure is a maximum under test conditions. Gusts, stronger wind at altitude, a headwind return and cold batteries all reduce the real margin, so the site starts warning at 50% of the maximum.

Does the Plus battery change the wind rating?

DJI's support page lists one wind figure for the aircraft. It does list a higher weight and a lower service ceiling with the Plus battery, so check DJI's pages for your exact setup.

Sources and further reading

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now