FlyDroneMap
← Back to Guides

DJI Mavic 4 Pro Wind Resistance: Official vs Real

October 23, 2026 · 5 min read · By admin_SH

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now

DJI lists the Mavic 4 Pro's maximum wind speed resistance as 12 m/s, which is 43.2 km/h. That is the manufacturer's ceiling, not a speed at which every flight will feel comfortable. This page shows the official figures, explains how FlyDroneMap turns them into a good, caution or not-recommended verdict, and lists what to check before you launch.

Key takeaways

  • DJI's spec page gives the Mavic 4 Pro a maximum wind speed resistance of 12 m/s (43.2 km/h).
  • DJI's manual says not to fly in severe weather such as strong winds, snow, rain and fog. In the parts we read, it gives no numeric wind limit for flight.
  • On FlyDroneMap, gusts under 21.6 km/h count as good for this model, 21.6 km/h and above as caution, and 30.2 km/h and above as not recommended. These are the site's own thresholds, not an official standard.
  • Judge by gusts and by the wind at flight height, not only by the average ground reading.

Official specifications

The values below come from DJI's Mavic 4 Pro specs page. Only rows that the page lists are included. DJI attaches test conditions to some figures, such as speed and flight time, so read the footnotes on that page before comparing them with your own flights.

ItemValue
Max wind speed resistance12 m/s (43.2 km/h)
Takeoff weightAbout 1,063 g
Max horizontal speed25 m/s in Sport mode; 15 m/s in Tracking mode
Max flight time51 minutes
Max hover time45 minutes
Max flight distance41 km
Max takeoff altitude above sea level6,000 m (3,000 m with propeller guards)
Operating temperature-10 to 40 °C
Obstacle sensingOmnidirectional binocular vision, a forward LiDAR and a downward infrared sensor
Satellite positioningGPS, Galileo and BeiDou
EU classC2
Battery332 g, 95.3 Wh

Rules that depend on weight differ by country and by your exact configuration, so check the actual weight of your setup against your national regulator.

What DJI's manual says about wind

  • The manual says not to fly in severe weather conditions such as strong winds, snow, rain and fog.
  • It warns that the aircraft may not be able to return to the Home Point if the wind speed is too high.
  • The only numeric wind figure we found is for Return-to-Home when satellite positioning was not available at takeoff: the manual says the environmental wind speed should be less than 3 m/s.
  • Reduced battery capacity in low temperatures reduces the aircraft's wind speed resistance.

How FlyDroneMap judges this model

The dashboard compares the forecast gust speed with the official maximum. The thresholds are the site's own rule of thumb: good when the gust is under 50% of the official maximum, caution from 50%, and not recommended from 70%. For the Mavic 4 Pro they work out as follows.

VerdictShare of 43.2 km/hGust speed
GoodUnder 50%Under 21.6 km/h (6.0 m/s)
Caution50% to under 70%21.6 to under 30.2 km/h
Not recommended70% or more30.2 km/h and above

The dashboard also rates gust risk on its own scale: low under 20 km/h, moderate from 20 to under 35 km/h, and high at 35 km/h and above. The two scales answer different questions. One compares the wind with your aircraft, the other describes how rough the air is in general.

Why the official number is not your working limit

The manufacturer's figure is a maximum. A few practical reasons to stay well below it:

  • Gusts are short peaks above the average, and the aircraft feels them as sudden pushes.
  • Forecast wind is usually given at 10 m above the ground. At 80–120 m it can be noticeably stronger. See wind shear by altitude for why.
  • Fighting a headwind costs battery. A flight out with a tailwind means a return into a headwind, so you need more reserve than the outbound leg suggests.
  • Cold lowers battery capacity, and DJI states this reduces wind resistance.

Before you launch

  1. Open the FlyDroneMap dashboard, choose the Mavic 4 Pro and read the gust figure, not just the average.
  2. Look at the wind at 80 and 120 m as well as the surface value.
  3. Run through the wind and gust checklist, including direction and nearby obstacles.
  4. Plan the return so you finish the flight with the wind helping, or with a generous battery reserve.
  5. Compare other models in the wind resistance by model guide if you fly more than one aircraft.

Common mistakes

  • Reading 12 m/s as a safe flying speed instead of a maximum.
  • Checking only the average wind and ignoring the gust number.
  • Forgetting that the surface forecast does not describe the wind at flight height.
  • Launching in cold weather with a partly cold battery and expecting full wind performance.
  • Flying far downwind without calculating the way back.

FAQ

What is the wind limit of the DJI Mavic 4 Pro?

DJI's spec page lists a maximum wind speed resistance of 12 m/s (43.2 km/h). DJI's manual also advises against flying in severe weather such as strong winds.

Can I fly the Mavic 4 Pro in 25 km/h wind?

25 km/h is about 58% of the 43.2 km/h maximum, so FlyDroneMap rates it as caution. Check that the figure is a gust and not an average, and check the wind at flight height.

Why does the site say caution before the official limit?

Because the official figure is a maximum, and real conditions add gusts, height and battery effects. The site starts caution at 50% of the maximum to leave a margin. This is the site's own criterion, not DJI's.

Does the wind limit change in cold weather?

DJI's manual states that the reduced battery capacity in low temperatures reduces the aircraft's wind speed resistance. It does not give a number, so treat cold days as having a smaller margin.

Sources and further reading

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now