FlyDroneMap
← Back to Guides

DJI Mini 4 Pro Wind Resistance: Official Limit vs. Real Conditions

October 17, 2026 · 6 min read · By admin_SH

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now

DJI lists a maximum wind speed resistance of 10.7 m/s for the Mini 4 Pro, which is about 38.5 km/h. That is the manufacturer's ceiling for a very light aircraft, not a comfortable working speed. This page puts the official figure next to the other key specs and explains how FlyDroneMap's own criteria turn it into practical gust levels.

Key takeaways

  • DJI's spec page gives a max wind speed resistance of 10.7 m/s (38.5 km/h) for the Mini 4 Pro and lists no test conditions for it.
  • DJI's safety guidelines say not to use the aircraft in severe weather including heavy wind exceeding 10.7 m/s, and to land in a safe place when a high wind warning appears.
  • On FlyDroneMap, gusts under 19.3 km/h count as good for this model, 19.3 km/h and above as caution, and 27.0 km/h and above as not recommended. These are the site's own thresholds, not an official standard.
  • Judge by gusts and by the wind at flight altitude, not by the average wind at ground level.

Official specs

The values below are taken from DJI's Mini 4 Pro specs page. Only rows that the page lists are included.

ItemValue
Max wind speed resistance10.7 m/s (38.5 km/h); the page gives no test conditions
Takeoff weightUnder 249 g for the standard aircraft with battery, propellers and microSD card
Max horizontal flight speed16 m/s in S mode; 12 m/s in N and C modes
Max ascent and descent speed5 m/s in S and N modes; 3 m/s in C mode
Max flight time34 minutes with the standard Intelligent Flight Battery; 45 minutes with the Battery Plus (not sold in Europe)
Max takeoff altitude4000 m with the Mini 4 Pro battery; 3000 m with the Mini 3 Series Battery Plus
Operating temperature-10 to 40 °C
Satellite positioningGPS + Galileo + BeiDou
Obstacle sensingOmnidirectional binocular vision system, supplemented by a 3D infrared sensor at the bottom of the aircraft

Fitting the Battery Plus takes the aircraft above the 249 g class, which matters for rules that depend on weight. Those rules differ by country, so check your national regulator.

What DJI says about wind

  • The safety guidelines say not to use the aircraft in severe weather conditions including heavy wind exceeding 10.7 m/s.
  • The same document says to land the aircraft in a safe location when there is a low battery or high wind warning.
  • During Return-to-Home, the guidelines tell you to use the remote controller to manage speed and altitude to avoid collisions.
  • The Mini 4 Pro FAQ says wind resistance depends on propulsion, and that slight vibration is expected in strong wind because the drone is lightweight. The gimbal keeps adjusting to keep the image steady.

How FlyDroneMap judges this model

FlyDroneMap compares the current gust speed with the model's official maximum. This is the site's own method, set more cautiously than the manufacturer's limit: good when the gust is under 50% of the official maximum, caution from 50%, and not recommended from 70%.

VerdictShare of the official maximumGust speed for the Mini 4 Pro
GoodUnder 50%Under 19.3 km/h (about 5.4 m/s)
Caution50% to under 70%19.3 to under 27.0 km/h
Not recommended70% or more27.0 km/h and above (about 7.5 m/s)

The dashboard also rates gust risk on its own scale: low under 20 km/h, moderate from 20 to under 35 km/h, and high at 35 km/h and above. The two scales answer different questions. The model check asks how close the gust is to this aircraft's rating; the gust scale describes how rough the air is in general. For a Mini 4 Pro, 35 km/h is already about 91% of the official maximum.

Why the official maximum is not a working speed

The 10.7 m/s figure is a maximum stated by the manufacturer. Several things reduce the real margin:

  • Gusts are short peaks above the average, and a light aircraft meets them as sudden pushes. Check the gust figure, not just the sustained wind.
  • Forecast wind is usually given for a height of 10 m. At 80–120 m the air can be moving faster. See wind shear by altitude.
  • A drone that flies out with a tailwind returns into a headwind, which takes more power and more battery. Keep a generous reserve and set your return altitude and battery warnings before takeoff.
  • A very light aircraft is pushed around more than a heavy one. Expect visible drift, shakier footage and faster battery drain well before the limit.

Before you launch

  1. Open the FlyDroneMap dashboard and read gusts for your location, plus the wind at 80 and 120 m.
  2. Compare the gust with the table above: under 19.3 km/h is good, 19.3 km/h and above deserves caution.
  3. Work through the wind and gust checklist, including direction, obstacles and the way home.
  4. Compare other aircraft in the wind resistance by model overview if you fly more than one.
  5. Re-check right before takeoff, and land early if gusts increase or a high wind warning appears.

Common mistakes

  • Treating 10.7 m/s as a target instead of a ceiling.
  • Reading the average wind and ignoring gusts.
  • Trusting the ground reading when the aircraft will fly at 100 m.
  • Starting the return flight with too little battery for a headwind.
  • Relying on a forecast from the night before instead of a current reading.

FAQ

What is the wind limit of the DJI Mini 4 Pro?

DJI's spec page lists a max wind speed resistance of 10.7 m/s, about 38.5 km/h. DJI's safety guidelines say not to use the aircraft in heavy wind exceeding 10.7 m/s.

Can I fly the Mini 4 Pro in 30 km/h wind?

30 km/h is about 8.3 m/s, roughly 78% of the official maximum. By FlyDroneMap's criteria that is in the not recommended range, which starts at 27.0 km/h. If that figure is a gust, or the wind is stronger at altitude, the margin is smaller still.

Why does the site say caution before the official limit?

The official figure is a ceiling under the manufacturer's conditions. FlyDroneMap starts caution at 50% of it so there is room for gusts, wind at altitude and a headwind return.

Does the figure change with the battery?

The spec page gives one wind figure and does not tie it to a particular battery. Check DJI's current manual and spec page for your exact setup before you fly.

Sources and further reading

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now