FlyDroneMap
← Back to Guides

DJI Mavic 3 Pro Wind Resistance: Official Limit and Real Conditions

October 17, 2026 · 5 min read · By admin_SH

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now

DJI lists the Mavic 3 Pro's maximum wind speed resistance as 12 m/s, which is 43.2 km/h. That number is a ceiling set by the manufacturer, not a speed at which every flight will feel comfortable. This page shows the official figures, explains how FlyDroneMap turns them into a good, caution or not-recommended verdict, and lists what to check before you launch.

Key takeaways

  • DJI's spec page gives the Mavic 3 Pro a maximum wind speed resistance of 12 m/s (43.2 km/h), without a stated test condition.
  • DJI's manual says not to operate the aircraft in severe weather, including wind speeds exceeding 12 m/s.
  • On FlyDroneMap, gusts under 21.6 km/h count as good for this model, 21.6 km/h and above as caution, and 30.2 km/h and above as not recommended. These are the site's own thresholds, not an official standard.
  • Judge by gusts and by the wind at flight height, not only by the average ground reading.

Official specifications

The values below come from DJI's Mavic 3 Pro specs page. DJI states that speed and flight time figures were measured in a wind tunnel under conditions equivalent to windless operation at sea level, and that real results vary with environment, use and firmware.

ItemValue
Max wind speed resistance12 m/s (43.2 km/h)
Takeoff weight958 g (Mavic 3 Pro Cine: 963 g)
Max horizontal speed21 m/s (75.6 km/h), measured in Sport mode
Max flight time43 minutes, wind tunnel test at a constant 32.4 km/h
Max takeoff altitude6000 m
Operating temperature-10 to 40 °C
Obstacle sensingOmnidirectional binocular vision system, plus an infrared sensor at the bottom
Satellite positioningGPS, Galileo and BeiDou

What DJI's manual says about wind

The Mavic 3 Pro user manual (version 1.4) says not to operate the aircraft in severe weather conditions, including wind speeds exceeding 12 m/s, snow, rain and fog. It also says the aircraft may not be able to return to the Home Point when the wind speed is too high, and that in Smart Return to Home the battery use cannot be calculated accurately because wind speeds differ at different altitudes. Finally, it notes that reduced battery capacity in low temperatures reduces the aircraft's wind speed resistance. The manual does not give separate takeoff and landing limits in the parts we read.

How FlyDroneMap judges this model

The dashboard compares the forecast gust speed with the official maximum. The thresholds are the site's own rule of thumb: good when the gust is under 50% of the official maximum, caution from 50%, and not recommended from 70%. For the Mavic 3 Pro they work out as follows.

VerdictShare of 43.2 km/hGust speed
GoodUnder 50%Under 21.6 km/h (6.0 m/s)
Caution50% to under 70%21.6 to under 30.2 km/h
Not recommended70% or more30.2 km/h and above

The dashboard also rates gust risk on its own scale: low under 20 km/h, moderate from 20 to under 35 km/h, and high at 35 km/h and above. The two scales answer different questions. One compares the wind with your aircraft, the other describes how rough the air is in general.

Why the official number is not your working limit

The manufacturer's figure is a maximum under the manufacturer's test conditions. A few practical reasons to stay well below it:

  • Gusts are short peaks above the average, and the aircraft meets them as sudden pushes.
  • Forecast wind is usually given at 10 m above the ground. At 80–120 m it can be noticeably stronger. See wind shear by altitude for why.
  • Fighting a headwind costs battery. A flight out with a tailwind means a return into a headwind, so you need more reserve than the outbound leg suggests.
  • Cold lowers battery capacity, and DJI states this reduces wind resistance.

Before you launch

  1. Open the FlyDroneMap dashboard, choose the Mavic 3 Pro and read the gust figure, not just the average.
  2. Look at the wind at 80 and 120 m as well as the surface value.
  3. Run through the wind and gust checklist, including direction and nearby obstacles.
  4. Plan the return so you finish the flight with the wind helping, or with a generous battery reserve.
  5. Compare other models in the wind resistance by model guide if you fly more than one aircraft.

Common mistakes

  • Reading 12 m/s as a safe flying speed instead of a maximum.
  • Checking only the average wind and ignoring the gust number.
  • Forgetting that the surface forecast does not describe the wind at flight height.
  • Launching in cold weather with a partly cold battery and expecting full wind performance.
  • Flying far downwind without calculating the way back.

FAQ

What is the wind limit of the DJI Mavic 3 Pro?

DJI's spec page lists a maximum wind speed resistance of 12 m/s (43.2 km/h). DJI's manual also advises against flying in severe weather including wind speeds exceeding 12 m/s.

Can I fly the Mavic 3 Pro in 30 km/h wind?

30 km/h is 69% of the 43.2 km/h maximum, so FlyDroneMap rates it as caution, just under the not-recommended line at 30.2 km/h. Check that the figure is a gust and not an average, and check the wind at flight height.

Why does the site say caution before the official limit?

Because the official figure is a maximum, and real conditions add gusts, height and battery effects. The site starts caution at 50% of the maximum to leave a margin. This is the site's own criterion, not DJI's.

Does the wind limit change in cold weather?

DJI's manual states that the reduced battery capacity in low temperatures reduces the aircraft's wind speed resistance. It does not give a number, so treat cold days as having a smaller margin.

Sources and further reading

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now