FlyDroneMap
← Back to Guides

DJI Neo Wind Resistance: Official Limit and Real Conditions

October 17, 2026 · 5 min read · By admin_SH

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now

The DJI Neo is a very small, light camera drone, and DJI lists its maximum wind speed resistance as 8 m/s, about 28.8 km/h. That is the lowest figure among the models FlyDroneMap tracks, and the user manual explicitly tells pilots not to operate the Neo in wind speeds exceeding 8 m/s. This page gathers the official numbers, explains how the site's check works for this model, and gives a practical routine for windy days.

Key takeaways

  • DJI lists the Neo at 8 m/s (Level 4), which is 28.8 km/h. The manual says not to operate it in severe weather including wind speeds exceeding 8 m/s.
  • On FlyDroneMap, gusts under about 14 km/h count as good for the Neo, caution starts at about 14 km/h, and not recommended starts at about 20 km/h. These are the site's own thresholds, not an official standard.
  • The manual advises a windless environment for palm takeoff and landing whenever possible, and says strong winds may make the gimbal vibrate while recording.
  • At about 135 g, the Neo reacts to gusts sooner than heavier drones, so the margin below the rating matters more.

Official specifications

The values below come from DJI's Neo specs page and user manual v1.2. DJI measured the speed figures in a wind tunnel under conditions equivalent to windless, sea-level operation, and the takeoff altitude in a windless environment.

ItemValue
Max wind speed resistance8 m/s (Level 4), about 28.8 km/h
Takeoff weightApprox. 135 g
Max horizontal speed6 m/s in Normal mode, 8 m/s in Sport mode, 16 m/s in Manual mode
Max flight timeApprox. 18 minutes, approx. 17 minutes with the propeller guards; DJI notes results vary with environment, usage and firmware
Max takeoff altitude2000 m
Operating temperature-10 to 40 °C
Positioning sensors listedDownward visual positioning, hovering range 0.5–10 m

The specs page gives no footnote or extra test condition for the 8 m/s value.

The manual adds several wind notes. Section 2.2 says not to operate in severe weather including wind speeds exceeding 8 m/s, snow, rain and fog. For palm control it says to operate in a windless environment whenever possible. It warns that reduced battery capacity in the cold reduces wind speed resistance, and that the gimbal may vibrate in strong winds while recording.

How FlyDroneMap judges this model

The dashboard compares the current gust with the official maximum for the model you select. These percentages are the site's own criteria, not an official standard: good under 50% of the maximum, caution from 50%, and not recommended from 70%. For the Neo:

VerdictShare of maximumGust speed
GoodUnder 50%Under 14.4 km/h (4 m/s)
Caution50% to under 70%14.4 to under 20.2 km/h
Not recommended70% or more20.2 km/h (5.6 m/s) and above

The dashboard also rates gusts on their own: low risk under 20 km/h, moderate from 20 to under 35 km/h, and high at 35 km/h and above. For the Neo the model check is stricter than the general rating, so a gust that the general scale calls low risk can already be a caution for this aircraft.

Why the official limit is not your working limit

  • Gusts. The 8 m/s figure is a maximum, not a promise about sudden peaks. Judge by the gust value, not the average.
  • Speed headroom. In Normal mode the Neo's top speed is 6 m/s, lower than its 8 m/s wind rating. DJI measured those speeds in windless conditions, so this is only a sense of scale: a strong headwind leaves little forward progress, and the way home can be the hard part.
  • Altitude. Forecast wind is reported at 10 m. Wind often increases with height, so a calm reading on the ground does not guarantee calm air above. See the guide on wind shear by altitude.
  • Cold. DJI says low battery capacity in the cold reduces wind resistance. Read temperature and drone battery performance before flying on cold days.
  • Small battery reserve. With roughly 18 minutes of flight time measured in no-wind conditions, fighting wind uses a larger share of the battery.

Before you launch

  1. Open the FlyDroneMap dashboard, select the Neo and read the gust, not only the average wind.
  2. Compare the gust with the table above. In the caution band, keep the flight short, low and close.
  3. Check the wind at 80–120 m too, and read the wind and gust checklist for direction, obstacles and landing.
  4. If you take off or land by hand, choose a spot out of the wind, as the manual recommends a windless environment.
  5. Compare the Neo with other models in drone wind resistance by model.

Common mistakes

  • Reading 8 m/s as a normal flying speed rather than a ceiling.
  • Looking at the average wind and ignoring gusts.
  • Launching from a sheltered spot and flying into open, windier air.
  • Flying a long distance out with a tailwind and leaving too little battery for the headwind return.
  • Ignoring gimbal vibration and drift as early signs that the wind is too strong.

FAQ

What is the wind limit of the DJI Neo?

DJI lists 8 m/s (Level 4), about 28.8 km/h, and the manual says not to operate the Neo in wind speeds exceeding 8 m/s.

Can I fly the Neo in 30 km/h wind?

30 km/h is about 8.3 m/s, which is above the 8 m/s figure DJI gives. Under FlyDroneMap's criteria it is well into the not-recommended range, and the manual says not to operate in wind above 8 m/s.

Why does the site say caution before the official limit?

The official figure is a maximum under the manufacturer's conditions. Gusts, stronger wind at altitude, cold batteries and the way home all reduce the real margin, so the site warns from 50% of the maximum.

Can I take off and land by hand in wind?

DJI recommends a windless environment for palm takeoff and landing whenever possible. Pick a sheltered spot and wait if gusts are strong.

Sources and further reading

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now