FlyDroneMap
← Back to Guides

DJI Air 3S Wind Resistance: Official Limit and Real Conditions

October 17, 2026 · 5 min read · By admin_SH

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now

DJI lists the Air 3S with a maximum wind speed resistance of 12 m/s, which is 43.2 km/h. It is the same figure the manufacturer gives for the Air 3, but the Air 3S is a different aircraft with its own specs and manual. This page puts the official number next to the other specifications, shows the thresholds FlyDroneMap uses for this model and explains what to check before takeoff.

Key takeaways

  • DJI's spec page lists "Max Wind Speed Resistance" for the Air 3S as 12 m/s (43.2 km/h).
  • The Air 3S manual tells pilots not to fly in severe weather such as strong winds, and warns that the aircraft may not return to its Home Point if the wind speed is too high.
  • On FlyDroneMap, gusts under 21.6 km/h count as good for this model, from 21.6 km/h as caution, and from 30.2 km/h as not recommended. These are the site's own thresholds, not an official standard.
  • The manual notes that cold temperatures reduce the aircraft's wind speed resistance, so a mild-weather figure does not carry over to a freezing day.

Official specifications

The values below come from DJI's Air 3S specs page. Wind-related notes come from the Air 3S User Manual v1.0 (English).

ItemValue
Max wind speed resistance12 m/s (43.2 km/h)
Takeoff weight724 g
Max horizontal speed21 m/s (75.6 km/h), 19 m/s (68.4 km/h) in the EU region; in a windless environment at equivalent sea level
Max flight time45 minutes
Max hovering time41 minutes, measured in a windless sea-level environment
Max takeoff altitude6000 m
Operating temperature-10 to 40 °C
Satellite navigationGPS + Galileo + BeiDou
Obstacle sensingOmnidirectional binocular vision system, supplemented with forward-facing LiDAR

The spec page does not give the test conditions behind the 12 m/s figure, so treat it as a manufacturer maximum and not as a promise of stable flight at that speed.

What the manual says about wind

The Air 3S manual says not to fly in severe weather such as strong winds, snow, rain and fog, and not to fly in bad weather such as on rainy or windy days. For Return to Home it warns that the aircraft may not be able to return to a Home Point if the wind speed is too high, and that the battery estimate can be inaccurate when the current altitude and the return altitude differ a lot, because wind speed differs at different altitudes. It also notes that strong wind can make the gimbal vibrate while recording, and that in ATTI mode the aircraft cannot hover or brake automatically, so wind can push it sideways. Check the latest manual for your unit before flying.

How FlyDroneMap judges this model

FlyDroneMap compares the forecast gust with the official maximum. Good means the current wind or gust is under 50% of the maximum, caution starts at 50%, and not recommended starts at 70%. For the Air 3S this gives:

LevelShare of 43.2 km/hGust speed
Goodunder 50%under 21.6 km/h
Caution50% to under 70%21.6 to under 30.2 km/h
Not recommended70% or more30.2 km/h and above

The dashboard also rates gusts on their own: low risk under 20 km/h, moderate from 20 to under 35 km/h, and high at 35 km/h and above. If the two views disagree, follow the more cautious one.

Why the limit is not your working limit

A maximum measured or declared under specific conditions says little about gust behavior. Gusts arrive as sudden pushes, and the wind at 80–120 m is usually stronger than the forecast for 10 m, which the guide on wind shear by altitude explains. A light aircraft flying into a headwind uses more battery and moves slowly over the ground, so keep a generous reserve for the way back. Cold air makes the margin smaller still, according to the manual.

Before you launch

  • Open the FlyDroneMap dashboard and read gusts, not only the average wind, for your location and hour.
  • Compare them with 21.6 and 30.2 km/h for this model and go through the wind and gust checklist.
  • Plan the outbound leg so that the return is not the hardest part, and set a conservative reserve.
  • See wind resistance by model to compare with other aircraft.

Common mistakes

  • Reading 43.2 km/h as a target rather than a ceiling.
  • Ignoring gusts because the average wind looks low.
  • Assuming the 45-minute flight time applies on a windy or cold day.
  • Mixing up the Air 3 and Air 3S: their weights, sensors and manuals differ even though the wind figure is the same.

FAQ

What is the wind limit of the DJI Air 3S?

DJI lists a maximum wind speed resistance of 12 m/s, or 43.2 km/h, on the Air 3S specs page.

Can I fly the Air 3S in 30 km/h wind?

30 km/h is about 8.3 m/s, roughly 69% of the official maximum. By FlyDroneMap's criteria that is caution, right below the not recommended range, and stronger gusts or cold weather would make it worse.

Why does the site say caution before the official limit?

The official figure is a maximum, while real flights involve gusts, stronger wind at altitude and a return leg against the wind. The 50% and 70% steps are the site's own margin.

Sources and further reading

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now