FlyDroneMap
← Back to Guides

DJI Avata 2 Wind Resistance: Official Limit and Real Conditions

October 17, 2026 · 5 min read · By admin_SH

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now

DJI lists the Avata 2's maximum wind speed resistance as 10.7 m/s (Level 5), which is 38.5 km/h. That is lower than the 12 m/s DJI lists for larger camera drones such as the Mavic 3 Pro, and the Avata 2 weighs only 377 g. This page shows the official figures, how FlyDroneMap turns them into a verdict, and what to check before you launch.

Key takeaways

  • DJI's spec page gives the Avata 2 a maximum wind speed resistance of 10.7 m/s (38.5 km/h), labelled Level 5, with no test condition stated.
  • On FlyDroneMap, gusts under 19.3 km/h count as good for this model, 19.3 km/h and above as caution, and 27.0 km/h and above as not recommended. These are the site's own thresholds, not an official standard.
  • The Avata 2's Normal mode top speed is 8 m/s (28.8 km/h) in windless conditions, so a strong headwind leaves little room to make progress.
  • DJI's pages we could read do not describe how wind handling differs between flight modes. Check your manual.

Official specifications

The values below come from DJI's Avata 2 specs page. DJI states that speed, flight time and distance figures were measured in a wind tunnel under conditions equivalent to windless operation at sea level, and that real results vary with environment, use and firmware.

ItemValue
Max wind speed resistance10.7 m/s (38.5 km/h), Level 5
Takeoff weightAbout 377 g
Max horizontal speed8 m/s in Normal mode, 16 m/s in Sport mode, 27 m/s in Manual mode
Max flight timeAbout 23 minutes, wind tunnel test at a constant 21.6 km/h
Max takeoff altitude5000 m, measured in a windless environment
Operating temperature-10 to 40 °C
PositioningDownward and backward visual positioning; GPS, Galileo and BeiDou

In km/h, the three speeds are 28.8, 57.6 and 97.2. DJI notes that Manual mode is limited to 19 m/s (68.4 km/h) in EU regions and that it requires a compatible DJI FPV Remote Controller.

An FPV-style drone: what the official pages say

DJI's FAQ says that in Normal and Sport modes the Avata 2 uses downward and backward visual positioning, and that it does not support obstacle avoidance. Manual mode is offered as an advanced control, and DJI recommends practising it in a simulator. The official pages we could read do not state how Manual mode behaves in wind, so this page makes no claim about it. The general differences between FPV and camera drones are covered in our FPV vs camera drone guide.

One piece of arithmetic is worth knowing. The rated wind figure (10.7 m/s) is higher than the Normal mode top speed (8 m/s, measured without wind). In principle, a headwind stronger than the aircraft's own speed cannot be flown against. That is our reasoning, not a DJI statement, but it is a good reason to plan the way home before you leave.

How FlyDroneMap judges this model

The dashboard compares the forecast gust speed with the official maximum. The thresholds are the site's own rule of thumb: good under 50% of the official maximum, caution from 50%, not recommended from 70%.

VerdictShare of 38.5 km/hGust speed
GoodUnder 50%Under 19.3 km/h (5.4 m/s)
Caution50% to under 70%19.3 to under 27.0 km/h
Not recommended70% or more27.0 km/h and above

The dashboard also rates gust risk on its own scale: low under 20 km/h, moderate from 20 to under 35 km/h, and high at 35 km/h and above. Because the Avata 2's own caution line is already below 20 km/h, the model-based verdict is the stricter of the two for this aircraft.

Why the official number is not your working limit

  • The figure is a maximum under the manufacturer's conditions, and gusts are short peaks above the average.
  • Forecast wind is usually given at 10 m above the ground. At 80–120 m it can be noticeably stronger; see wind shear by altitude.
  • A light aircraft drifts and loses battery faster when it fights wind, and a flight out with a tailwind means a return into a headwind.
  • Flight time of about 23 minutes is a windless wind tunnel figure, so leave a bigger reserve on windy days.

Before you launch

  1. Open the FlyDroneMap dashboard, choose the Avata 2 and read the gust figure, not just the average.
  2. Check the wind at flight height as well as at the surface.
  3. Go through the wind and gust checklist, including direction and nearby obstacles.
  4. Plan the return leg and keep a generous battery reserve.
  5. Compare other aircraft in the wind resistance by model guide.

Common mistakes

  • Reading 10.7 m/s as a comfortable flying speed.
  • Using the average wind and ignoring gusts.
  • Assuming that a camera drone's wind experience applies to a 377 g FPV-style aircraft.
  • Flying far downwind without working out the way back.

FAQ

What is the wind limit of the DJI Avata 2?

DJI's spec page lists a maximum wind speed resistance of 10.7 m/s (38.5 km/h), labelled Level 5.

Can I fly the Avata 2 in 30 km/h wind?

30 km/h is 78% of the 38.5 km/h maximum, so FlyDroneMap rates it as not recommended, since that line starts at 27.0 km/h. This is the site's own criterion, not a DJI rule.

Why does the site say caution before the official limit?

The official figure is a maximum, and gusts, height and battery effects reduce the margin in real flights. The site starts caution at 50% of the maximum, which is 19.3 km/h for this model.

Does flight mode change how wind affects the Avata 2?

The DJI pages we could read do not say. They give different top speeds for Normal, Sport and Manual modes, and DJI recommends simulator practice for Manual mode. Check the official manual for your firmware.

Sources and further reading

Check the current wind, visibility, and Kp index for your location.

Check Flight Conditions Now